Record of Meetings

This record includes all the talks given at meetings by guest speakers since our foundation in 1980. Most meetings since 1985 have been recorded. The type of recording is marked on the records below.

Recordings are available for research purposes in the Local History Room, but not for loan. Use of any such material is protected by the copyright of the speaker and the Burnside Historical Society, and may not be used without permission from both parties.

Refine results:

Tape recording avail in the Local History Room

Disc recording avail in the Local History Room

Showing 409 results

No.*BTdDateTopic, Speaker, Detail
40616/10/2017

From Teetulpa to the Tanami: around South Australia’s goldfields 1882-1911 with Lionel Gee SM

Presented by Judy Fander

Now largely forgotten, Lionel C E Gee SM was for many years one of Adelaide’s prominent citizens, and a Burnside… Read More

405B18/9/2017

Edith Hübbe’s lifelong teaching career: from Grote St to Knightsbridge

Presented by Professor Kay Whitehead

Professor Whitehead’s address will explores Edith Hübbe’s (1859-1942) family life, friendships and work as a teacher from Grote St Model… Read More

40421/8/2017

A Woman’s Voice: the parliamentary careers of Joyce Steele and Jessie Cooper

Presented by Jenny Stock

Endorsed for safe Liberal seats, and duly elected in March 1959, these Liberal women MPs had not only to represent… Read More

40317/7/2017

Glenside Hospital – Then and Now    

Presented by David Buob

Glenside Hospital began as the Parkside Lunatic Asylum in 1870. Its history from that establishment through to its peak of… Read More

40219/6/2017

Cobar and Western New South Wales: South Australia’s connection

Presented by David Rogers

Throughout the second half of the 19th century South Australia played a major role in the development of western New… Read More

40115/5/2017

The Extraordinary Life of Sir Sidney Kidman

Presented by Christo Reid

Two films and a collection of photographs will celebrate the life of legendary outback cattleman Sir Sidney Kidman. The first… Read More

40017/4/2017

The Inverell Kurrajongs of World War 1

Presented by Sharan Northcott

On 12 January 1916 114 men left Inverell in northern New South Wales to fight in World War 1. The… Read More

39920/3/2017

Italian Migration to South Australia

Presented by Daniela Rose

Numerically, Italians are the largest group from a non-English speaking background in South Australia. Over 20 000 are first-generation settlers… Read More

398B20/2/2017

Coopers on Statenborough

Presented by Alison Painter

This presentation covers the progress of Cooper & Sons from 1882-2002 when Thomas Cooper, and later his descendants, operated the… Read More

39721/11/2016

Me ‘n Me Mates: a performance of Australian songs, stories, poems and yarns by Splash Theatre Company

Presented by Splash Theatre Company

Members and their families and friends are invited to join us for the year’s final meeting as we enjoy an… Read More

39617/10/2016

The real story of the King’s speech: Lionel Logue and the South Australian connections

Presented by Denise Schumann

Lionel George Logue (1880-1953) CVO was an Australian speech and language therapist and amateur stage actor who successfully treated, among… Read More

395B19/9/2016

Miss Wauchope’s ‘dreams of an up-to-date school’

Presented by Professor Kay Whitehead

This presentation focuses on schooling in South Australia from the 1870s to the 1930s. Included in it will be a… Read More

39415/8/2016

The Extraordinary Life of Sir Sidney Kidman

Presented by Christo Reid

Two films and a collection of photographs will celebrate the life of legendary outback cattleman Sir Sidney Kidman. The first… Read More

39318/7/2016

Vienna-Shanghai-Burnside: The Preiss Family Life Journey

Presented by Wolfgang Victor Preiss

Wolfgang Preiss was born in Shanghai in 1944 to Austrian parents Josef and Katharina who, twice in their lives, found… Read More

39220/6/2016

The Queen Adelaide Society Inc

Presented by Triss and Paul Roberts

Queen Adelaide, a German Princess, married William, Duke of Clarence, in England. Their family died in infancy, but Adelaide loved… Read More

39116/5/2016

“Penryn is Nothing to Adelaide” Early Cornish Emigration to SA

Presented by Philip Payton, Professor of History, Flinders University.

In the first decade after the foundation of South Australia in 1836, thousands of men, women and children left Cornwall… Read More

39018/4/2016

AGM & George Bolton Archival Films 1930s to 1960s

Join us for our AGM and viewing of George Bolton archival films. As a contribution to the 140th celebrations of… Read More

38921/3/2016

Edward Cairns of Ardrossan: from schoolboy to scholar

Presented by Dr Robert Kimber

Edward Cairns was barely 21 when he died at Gallipoli. He left behind in his dugout on Cheshire Ridge a… Read More

38815/2/2016

Two Burnside Ladies: how SA got its first female MPs

Presented by Jenny Stock

Joyce Steele and Jessie Cooper made history when elected in March 1959 to the South Australian Parliament, the former for… Read More

38716/11/2015

New chums and diggers; the history of Australian mining fields through song

Presented by Dr Ross Both

Songs from the Australian mining fields that have been handed down from singer to singer and collected by folklorists have… Read More

386B19/10/2015

Avenues of Honour

Presented by Darren Peacock

More than any other people, Australians have chosen to honour their war dead through the planting of memorial trees. Across… Read More

385*21/9/2015

What is an Architecture Museum? The evolution, activities and contributions of the Architecture Museum at the University of Adelaide

Presented by Associate Professor Christine Garnaut

This talk will outline the origins and evolution of architecture museums and similar entities overseas and address their role and… Read More

384B17/8/2015

The National Archives – revealing personal stories related to the City of Burnside n National Archives – revealing personal stories related to the City of Burnside

Presented by Dr Sara King

On the surface of it the National Archives would seem to only describe the official story of the Commonwealth of… Read More

383*20/7/2015

Sharing the Good Earth – 175 years of Adelaide’s Royal Show

Presented by Rob Linn

The Royal Agricultural & Horticultural Society of SA began its life at a public meeting in 1839. Founded to improve… Read More

382*15/6/2015

Edward Mead Bagot. ‘We ne’er shall look upon his like again’

Presented by Sally Hopton

A native of County Clare in Ireland, Edward Meade (Ned) Bagot migrated to South Australia with his father in 1840.… Read More

381*d18/5/2015

Charles Todd, Government Electrician

Presented by Richard Venus

Sir Charles Todd is best known for the Overland Telegraph, but this extraordinary engineer and scientist had a significant impact… Read More

380*B20/4/2015

History through photography – the power of the image

Presented by Charles Hulse

Until the mid-19th century history relied largely on the written word, but with the invention and rapid development of photography… Read More

379*d16/3/2015

Images of Gallipoli

Presented by Nick Smyth

This is a special Memorial meeting. Gallipoli is familiar to everyone but not everyone knows a lot about it. Images… Read More

378Bd16/2/2015

How Burnside was the home of the iconic Simpson Washing Machine

Presented by Antony Simpson

The company that manufactured the iconic Simpson washing machine was in family hands for five generations and 153 years, a… Read More

37717/11/2014

The Cheer-Up Society of First World War SA: aspects of the significant story of the war work of South Australian women

Presented by Christeen Schoepf

In November 1914, a cleverly played out publicity stunt by Alexandrina Seager and editor of the Register, William Sowden, ensured… Read More

37620/10/2014

They Crossed the world to Settle in South Australia – A Song Writer’s View

Presented by Alan Hartley

Alan has a "real job" as a Project Manager with the Department of Transport balanced with a life-long passion for… Read More

375T15/9/2014

Kennion House – the Anglican Boys’ Home in Walkerville

Presented by Lyn O'Grady

The Church of England Boys’ Home in Walkerville cared for boys from broken and destitute homes for nearly 100 years.… Read More

374T18/8/2014

Mary Penfold and Joseph Gillard Jr: A different view of the Penfolds Wines

Presented by Dr Geoffrey Bishop

The origin of many wine companies is shrouded in vague ‘facts’ which, with a bit of good research, can be… Read More

373T21/7/2014

Art Deco

Presented by David O'Loughlin

In 1925 Paris hosted the Exposition Internationale des Arts Décoratifs et Industriels Modernes. It marked a turning point in design… Read More

37216/6/2014

The Teapot and The Bible

Presented by Pam Gray

Pam Gray and Barbara Macey are the great-great-granddaughters of Frederick George Waterhouse. In their address they will give us a… Read More

37119/5/2014

Who Killed William Hyde?

Presented by Anne Both

In this address Anne will give us a brief biography of Constable William Hyde and the events leading to his… Read More

370T21/4/2014

Searching Coromandel Valley’s history

Presented by David Wyatt

David’s talk will present some aspects of Coromandel Valley history that prepare the way for the bus tour to take… Read More

369T17/3/2014

Nineteenth century post-contact Adelaide archaeology

Presented by Dr Keryn Walshe

Post-contact archaeology in the Adelaide region commenced with the arrival of whalers and sealers off Kangaroo Island and Fleurieu Peninsula… Read More

368T17/2/2014

Edward Maurice Grant – The Forgotten Electrical Pioneer

Presented by Richard Venus

There were a number of significant events in the establishment of electricity supply in South Australia including the first installation… Read More

367*20/1/2014

Guided tour of St Peter’s Cathedral, North Adelaide

Presented by Our January meeting will be a tour around this historic building. The Anglican Cathedral was built in Gothic Revival style which was popular in the second half of the 19th century. Tour leaders from St Peter’s Cathedral will describe the history of the building, directing attention to the varied stained glass windows, the woodwork carved in English oak and a range of artefacts. An optional dinner afterwards at The Sussex Hotel, Walkerville from 7.30 pm. Bookings to Meredith ide 8365 3049

Read More

366BT18/11/2013

Memory Chains – Living, Working, Playing in the City of Burnside 1945-65

Presented by Anne Both & others

Memory Chains is funded jointly by the Historical Society of South Australia and the Burnside Historical Society. The BHS committee… Read More

365BT21/10/2013

Journey in wine: 125 years of Angove family winemakers

Presented by Geoffrey Bishop

Angove Family Winemakers was established in 1886 at Tea Tree Gully by Cornish-born Dr W.T. Angove. Today with its base… Read More

364T16/9/2013

Charles Campbell’s backyard – then and now

Presented by Jim Everett

Charles Campbell was born on the Isle of Skye and in 1821 his family migrated to Sydney. He arrived in… Read More

363T19/8/2013

John Dunn: the father of Mount Barker

Presented by Don Goldney

John Dunn came to Adelaide in 1840 and after being offered land by each of the owners of the Mount… Read More

362T15/7/2013

Future of the Royal Adelaide Hospital heritage precinct

Presented by Marcus Beresford

The Royal Adelaide Hospital is arguably one of the most significant sites of social heritage in South Australia and also… Read More

361T17/6/2013

Flower power: George Smith, an Adelaide landscape gardener

Presented by Kate Walsh

Flower Power focuses on the life and work of an Adelaide Hills landscape gardener and nurseryman, George Smith. He was… Read More

360BT20/5/2013

Down by the creek: Burnside’s first industrial zone

Presented by Colin Harris

Part of About Time: South Australia’s History Festival In the foyer adjacent to the Burnside Library is a large wooden… Read More

359BT15/4/2013

Annual General Meeting and address – ‘Thirty years of the BHS’

Presented by Richard House

Richard’s talk will be a brief résumé of the thirty years of the Burnside Historical Society. He will cover such… Read More

358T18/3/2013

Now v’s then: Rambling after explorers

Presented by Rick Moore

It is well recognized that Australians are mainly coastal dwellers. The great interior of the country was unknown by Europeans… Read More

357BT18/2/2013

The Gilles brothers and the Glen Osmond Mine dispute

Presented by Dr Ross Both

The Glen Osmond Mine was one of a group of silver-lead mines that were Australia’s first metaliferous mines. The mine… Read More

35621/1/2013

Guided tour of Walkerville Wesleyan Cemetery

Presented by Local guides

Walkerville Wesleyan Cemetery, opened on 8 May 1849, is heritage-listed and a diversity of occupations are represented in those interred… Read More

355B19/11/2012

Burnside War Memorial Hospital Inc

Presented by Nick Warden

In his address to the Society Nick Warden will tell the story of a Burnside community intent on showing its… Read More

35415/10/2012

Robert Clark Morgan. Whaling Sea Captain – little-known figure of early South Australian History

Presented by Dorothy Heinrich

On 27 July 1836 Robert Clark Morgan brought the first official settlers to Kangaroo Island on board the whaling ship… Read More

353B17/9/2012

Memories of Linden Park

Presented by Chas Grimes

Charles (Chas) Grimes will provide us with his personal recollections of Linden Park from the early 1950s to the present,… Read More

352B20/8/2012

The history and protection of housing in Burnside

Presented by Kate McDougall

Burnside is one of Adelaide’s important residential suburbs and it reflects the growth of the Metropolitan area and its changing… Read More

35116/7/2012

South Australian ornithology 1802-99

Presented by Dr Andrew Black

The scientific study of birds in pre-colonial and colonial times was generally the domain of experts in Europe but explorers… Read More

35018/6/2012

Red deserts & leafy walks

Presented by Valmai Hankel

The Burnside area has been associated with several of our inland explorers of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, some… Read More

34921/5/2012

Prince Alfred College

Presented by Geoff Bean

Prince Alfred College was founded in 1869 and celebrated its Centenary in 1969. In his lecture Geoffrey Bean will address… Read More

34816/4/2012

Bennett’s Pottery and the Magill Cemetery–a link with the past

Presented by Meredith Ide and Sandra Lachlan

Bennett’s Magill Pottery, is the last small hands – on industry in the City of Burnside. As early as 1854… Read More

34719/3/2012

Adelaide’s First Gaol

Presented by Mr Max Slee

Read More

346T20/2/2012

Angel Flights

Presented by Mr Bob Korotcoff

Read More

345*B16/1/2012

Foothills Living in the late Nineteenth Century. Followed by dinner at The Feathers Hotel

Presented by An outdoors meeting in H'bbe Court presented by Mr Colin Harris

Read More

34421/11/2011

History through Objects – a Show and Tell

Presented by Members showing and talking about personal items

Read More

343BT17/10/2011

The History behind three Plaques: Greengate Inn, Prescott Farm and Wandeen

Presented by Mrs Sharan Northcott, Mr Colin Harris and Mrs Mary Wilson (all BHS members)

Read More

342B19/9/2011

Fergusson Park: it’s History and Natural History

Presented by Mr Ken Preiss

Read More

341T15/8/2011

A Very Different Climate; How European Settlers Coped

Presented by Mr Tony Rogers

Read More

340T18/7/2011

The Magic Lantern – Images of Innamincka

Presented by Mr Ron Potts

Read More

339T20/6/2011

John Rymill – Our Forgotten Explorer

Presented by Ms Valerie Sitters

Read More

338T16/5/2011

The Defence of Darwin

Presented by Mr Ray Buttery

Read More

337T18/4/2011

What Grows Out of Wars

Presented by Mr Glen Woodward

Read More

336T21/3/2011

The Golden Age of Australian Exploring

Presented by Mr Rick Moore

Read More

335T21/2/2011

A Tale of Two Towns: Cold War Tensions in Outback Australia

Presented by Ms Iris Iwanicki

Read More

334*B17/1/2011

Brock Reserve: Walking Trails and the Brock Family History

Presented by An outdoors meeting in Brock Reserve presented by Mr Rob Marshall and Mr Chris Hughes

followed by dinner at the Feathers Hotel Read More

333T15/11/2010

Mound Springs and the Burnside Connection

Presented by Mr Simon Lewis

Read More

332T18/10/2010

A National History Curriculum – Attainable Goal or Pie in the Sky?

Presented by Mr Paul Foley

Read More

331T20/9/2010

Tom Kruse and Reg Sprigg – Legends of the Outback

Presented by Mrs Kristin Weidenbach

Read More

330T16/8/2010

Swimming in the River Torrens

Presented by Mr Michael Talbot

Read More

14/8/2010

Special Event: 30th Anniversary dinner at the Feathers Hotel

Read More

329BT19/7/2010

Burnside’s Parks and Reserves

Presented by Mrs Eleanor Trott

Read More

328BT21/6/2010

The Trak – Burnside’s art-house Cinema

Presented by Mr Michael Schneider

Read More

BT19/6/2010

Eastern Regional History Seminar hosted by Burnside Historical Society

Presented by Keynote talk Bits of Burnside by Richard House

Read More

327BT8/5/2010

Seymour College – A History

Presented by Ms Margaret MacDonald

Read More

326T19/4/2010

Solo Travels in the Outback – with a Glance at some Explorers

Presented by Ms Valmai Hankel

Read More

325T15/3/2010

The Magic Lantern – Glass Images from the Past

Presented by Mr Ron Potts

Read More

324T15/2/2010

The Clipper Ship Adelaide – Last Chance or Lost Cause?

Presented by Mrs Pam Whittle

Read More

323*B18/1/2010

Hazelwood Park

Presented by An outdoors meeting in Hazelwood Park presented by Mr John Clark and Mr Andrew Crompton

followed by dinner at The Feathers Hotel Read More

32216/11/2009

Members Evening

Presented by showing and talking about personal items

Read More

321T19/10/2009

Your Dunes, My Dunes

Presented by Mr Richard House

Read More

320T21/9/2009

Dame Roma Mitchell; The Untellable Tale

Presented by Prof Susan Magarey

Read More

319T17/8/2009

How to Build a Good Home Cheaply; a History of the South Australia Home Builders Club

Presented by Dr Christine Garnaut

Read More

31820/7/2009

William McMinn; Architect of Marble Hill

Presented by Dr Geoffrey Bishop

Read More

31715/6/2009

Charles Birks Ltd – the Story of a Department Store

Presented by Mr Graham Polglase

Read More

31618/5/2009

Jewellery

Presented by Mr Brian Sarre

Read More

315T20/4/2009

The Diplomatic Gardener

Presented by Dr Pauline Payne

Read More

314T16/3/2009

Teaching in the 1950s and 60s

Presented by Mr Glen Woodward

Read More

313T16/2/2009

John Banks Shepherdson – First Schoolmaster, Farmer and Special Magistrate

Presented by Mr Eric Spehr

Read More

31219/1/2009

Tour of Adelaide Oval

Presented by had to be cancelled at the last minute

Read More

311T17/11/2008

The Largely Forgotten Story – Peterborough and Word War Two

Presented by Mr John Mannion

Read More

310T20/10/2008

Keeping a Trust – the Wyatt Benevolent Institution

Presented by Dr Carol Fort

Read More

309T15/9/2008

Hans Heysen – State Conservationalist and Historian

Presented by Mr Alan Campbell

Read More

308T18/8/2008

An Antarctic Affair

Presented by Ms Emma McEwin

Read More

307T21/7/2008

C.J. Dennis – The Untold Story

Presented by Ms Denise Schumann

Read More

306T16/6/2008

Source to Sea – the Story of Murray Riverboats

Presented by Mr Ian Doyle

The recording of this meeting is accompanied by the transcript of a presentation by Ian Doyle ?The River Murray ?… Read More

305T19/5/2008

The Wildlife of sub-Antarctic Macquarie Island

Presented by Mr Duncan Mackenzie

Read More

304T21/4/2008

Adelaide City History

Presented by Mr Max Winter

Read More

303BT17/3/2008

SS Great Britain: a story of a great ship, a great engineer and a great grandmother

Presented by Mr Jim Crompton

Read More

302BT18/2/2008

An Album of Memories

Presented by Mr Ken Preiss

Read More

301*21/1/2008

Tour of Old Treasury Building

Presented by guides from Ayers House

Read More

30015/11/2007

The Hay Family of Linden and Mt Breckan

Presented by Mr Anthony Laube

Read More

299T15/10/2007

The Last Mail to Birdsville (Tom Kruse)

Presented by Mr Ian Doyle

Read More

298T17/9/2007

The Founders of South Australia: Who should we venerate?

Presented by Dr Jeff Nicholas

Read More

297T20/8/2007

Gluepot remembered

Presented by Mr Duncan McKenzie

Read More

296Td16/7/2007

Showing Films at the Burnside Library

Presented by Mr Don Drake

Read More

29518/6/2007

Irish Orphans in South Australia

Presented by Ms Marie Maddocks

Read More

294T21/5/2007

Clement Lindley Wragge: Meteorologist and Eccentric

Presented by Mr Peter Adamson

Read More

293T16/4/2007

S.T.Gill: Travelling the Frontier

Presented by Mr Ralph Grandison

Read More

292Td19/3/2007

Burnside – Towards an Environmental History

Presented by Mr Colin Harris

Read More

291BTd19/2/2007

The Cromptons of Stonyfell and Stonyfell House

Presented by Mr John Crompton

Read More

290*15/1/2007

Tour of Adelaide Town Hall

Presented by led by Mr Glen Woodward

followed by lunch in the Town Hall caf Read More

289T20/11/2006

A Visit to the Holy Land

Presented by Mr Doug Kneebone

Read More

288T16/10/2006

A Celebration of Older Australians

Presented by Michael Standen Win Haseloff

Read More

28718/9/2006

The Australian Arid Lands Botanic Garden

Presented by Mr John Zwar

Read More

286T21/8/2006

A History of Adelaide Technical High School

Presented by Mr Charles Grimes

Read More

285T17/7/2006

Understanding the Heritage Value of the Upper North

Presented by Dr Peter Bell

Read More

284T19/6/2006

Jetties of South Australia – Past and Present

Presented by Mr Neville Collins

Read More

283T15/5/2006

Cornish Migration to South Australia

Presented by Mr David and Ms Kay Gill

Read More

17/4/2006

(Army History and the Keswick Army Museum)

Presented by (by Lt Col Sven Kuusk - Speaker did not show)

Read More

282T20/3/2006

Sand and Paper: In the footsteps of some explorers

Presented by Michael Standen Valmai Hankel

Read More

281BTd20/2/2006

Vision 2020 – Past, Present and Future

Presented by Strategic Planning for the Burnside Community

Read More

280*16/1/2006

Tour of St Mark’s College, North Adelaide

Presented by Hon John Bannon

followed by dinner in the college dining room Read More

279T21/11/2005

The History of the Christmas Pageant

Presented by Mr Ian Carter

Read More

278T17/10/2005

The University of the Third Age

Presented by Dr Jack Cross

Read More

277T19/9/2005

Radio – A History as I see it

Presented by Mr Tony Ryan

Read More

276T15/8/2005

A Mediaeval Tale of a Man and his Mistress

Presented by Mr and Mrs Ian and Joan Stratford

Read More

275T18/7/2005

Hard Country and Hard Times

Presented by Mr Colin Harris

Read More

274T20/6/2005

Researching Family History

Presented by Shirley Sampson

Read More

273BTd16/5/2005

The Glen Osmond Silver Mines

Presented by by Dr Ross Both

Read More

272T18/4/2005

The Story of Legacy

Presented by Colonel Peter Scott

Read More

271T21/3/2005

Steam Power: Its evolution, application and the traction engine

Presented by Mr Ken Preiss (Burnside Historical Society member)

Read More

270T21/2/2005

‘Charlie’ Kingston and his Turbulent Times

Presented by Mr John Bannon

Read More

26917/1/2005

Postcards – The TV program

Presented by Mr Keith Conlon

Read More

268BTd15/11/2004

The Burnside Symphony Orchestra

Presented by Mr Doug Pearce

Read More

267T18/10/2004

South Australia and Federation

Presented by Prof. Peter Howell

Read More

266B20/9/2004

The History of Burnside Primary School

Presented by Mrs Margaret Preiss; BHS member, Mrs Edna Bayfield; BHS member, Mr Phil Ogden

Read More

26516/8/2004

The Character of Melrose Past

Presented by Ms Meredith Resce

Read More

26419/7/2004

South Australian History: Is it worth capturing in Literature?

Presented by Mr Tony Brooks

Read More

263T21/6/2004

A Source of Innocent Merriment: Some History of Gilbert and Sullivan and performances in SA

Presented by Miss Elizabeth Olsson and Mr Richard Trevaskis

Read More

262T17/5/2004

Changes in Mining Technology

Presented by Mr Rex Hosking

Read More

261B19/4/2004

The Natural Heritage of Burnside

Presented by Mr Andrew Crompton

Read More

260B15/3/2004

41 Years in the Engineering Dept of the Burnside Council

Presented by Mr Richard Crabb

Read More

259T16/2/2004

Heritage Management

Presented by Mr Rainer Jozeps

Read More

258*19/1/2004

A tour of St Peter’s College

Presented by led by Colonel Ray Stanley OBE former Deputy Headmaster

Read More

25717/11/2003

A Multicultural Christmas

Presented by speakers from Latvia, Lithuania and Ukrainia

Read More

256T20/10/2003

The History of Dentistry in South Australia

Presented by Dr Trevor Martin

Read More

25515/9/2003

On with the Motley

Presented by Jo Peoples

Read More

254BTd18/8/2003

The History of Brick Making in South Australia with reference to Burnside

Presented by Mr Greg Drew (Burnside Historical Society Member)

Read More

25321/7/2003

The History of the South East in relation to areas to be visited during our September trip

Presented by Dr Leith MacGillivray

Read More

25216/6/2003

Pembroke and its Community: Past, present and future

Presented by Mr Malcolm Lamb

Read More

25119/5/2003

The Unknown South Australia: There is the South Australia you know and the South Australia waiting to be discovered

Presented by Mr John Evans

Read More

250T21/4/2003

The Historical development of the Hybrid Tea Rose from 1850

Presented by Mr Dean Stringer

Read More

249B17/3/2003

Childhood Recollections

Presented by Mr Ken Preiss

Read More

248BTd17/2/2003

The Simpson Family and Undelcarra

Presented by Mr Anthony Simpson

Read More

247*13/1/2003

A tour of the Adelaide Botanic Gardens

Presented by led by Friends of the Botanic Gardens

followed by dinner at the Hackney Hotel Read More

246B18/11/2002

If a fairy godmother granted unlimited funds for the purpose, what one single wish would you choose for the benefit of South Australia

Presented by Talks given by Burnside Historical Society members: Mrs Sheilagh D?Mellow, Mrs Ella McLaren, Mrs Edna Reynolds.followed by a quiz on Burnside and South Australia history conducted by Mr Richard House

Read More

24521/10/2002

The Evolution of the Railway Station in South Australia : 1856-1984

Presented by Mr John Evans

Read More

24416/9/2002

South Australian Whaling Stations

Presented by Mr Terry Arnott

Read More

24319/8/2002

South Australia’s Riverland – a geo-historical synopsis

Presented by Mr George Woolmer

Read More

242T15/7/2002

Discovering Musical Treasures – the early cello

Presented by Dr Mark Smith

Read More

241T17/6/2002

The Progress of the Adelaide Zoo towards a Conservation Centre

Presented by Mr Ed McAlister

Read More

240B20/5/2002

The History of Burnside’s Trees and Parks

Presented by Mr Simon Bradley

Read More

239T15/4/2002

An Introduction to the Adelaide City Archives

Presented by Mr Robert Thornton

Read More

238T18/3/2002

A History of Victoria Square, Adelaide

Presented by Mr Andrew Klenke

Read More

237*BTd18/2/2002

The Scottish Influence in Adelaide

Presented by by Mr Lennox Pawson

Read More

236*21/1/2002

A Tour of Cummins House

Presented by led by Friends of Cummins House followed by dinner in Cummins House

Read More

235BTd19/11/2001

Living in Burnside in the early 20th Century

Presented by by Mr Colin Harris (Burnside Historical Society member) and Mr Earl Lawrence

Read More

234BTd15/10/2001

How the Suburbs got their Names

Presented by by Mr Brian Ward (Burnside Historical Society member)

Read More

233T17/9/2001

The History of ETSA

Presented by by Mr Rob Linn

Read More

232T20/8/2001

History and Heritage of Broken Hill

Presented by by Mr Greg Drew

Read More

231T16/7/2001

The Legislative Council

Presented by by Hon Jamie Irwin

Read More

23018/6/2001

Heritage Landscapes

Presented by by Dr David Jones

Read More

229T21/5/2001

Age of Transition: A Study of Four SA Private Girls’ Schools

Presented by by Dr Helen Reid

Read More

228T16/4/2001

Nora Heysen by Allan Campbell

Read More

227T19/3/2001

The Irish and Other Celtic Connections at Carrick Hill

Presented by Mrs Elizabeth Rogers (Burnside Historical Society member)

Read More

226T19/2/2001

Take Three Times a Day

Presented by Dr Angelo Morella

Read More

225*B15/1/2001

A Tour of Cooper’s Brewery

Presented by led by Mt Bill Cooper (Burnside Historical Society member) and Mr Nick Sterenberg

followed by dinner at the Kensington Hotel Read More

224T20/11/2000

My Most Memorable Christmas. Talks given by BHS members: Miss Shirley Cameron-Wilson, Mr Alan Cross, Mr Richard House, Miss Pauline Teasdale-Smith, Mr Allan Brooker, Miss Elsie Ahrens, Miss Mary Baker, Mr Jim White

Read More

223T16/10/2000

Explorers or Spies? Baudin in Port Jackson

Presented by Mr Tony Brown

Read More

222T18/9/2000

Seeing is Believing? or is it?

Presented by Mr Alan Brunt

Read More

221BTd21/8/2000

A Brief History of the Queen Victoria Hospital

Presented by Dr John Bundey

Read More

220T17/7/2000

An Adventure with Iodine Deficiency – starting in Papua New Guinea

Presented by Dr Basil Hetzel

Read More

219T19/6/2000

The History of Jazz Proper and Jazz Popular

Presented by Dr Don Hopgood

Read More

218T15/5/2000

The History of the Tatiara District

Presented by Ms Lynette Staude

Read More

217T17/4/2000

Changes in Pharmacy – from the Ancient Greeks to 2000

Presented by Mr Charles Grimes (Burnside Historical Society member)

Read More

216BTd20/3/2000

The History of Romalo House, Magill

Presented by Mr and Mrs Warren and Bunty Bonython (Burnside Historical Society members)

Read More

215BTd21/2/2000

The Great Eastern Road

Presented by Mr Bill Stacy

Read More

214*17/1/2000

Bus Tour of the mansions on the Mount Lofty Ridge

Presented by led by Mr Robert Martin and followed by dinner at The Eagle on the Hill

Read More

213T15/11/1999

Smith Brothers – 80 Years on

Presented by Mr Don Temby

Read More

212T18/10/1999

A Historical Introduction to the Barossa

Presented by Mr Don Ross

Read More

211BTd20/9/1999

The History of Attunga

Presented by Mrs Barbara Crompton (Burnside Historical Society member)

Read More

210T16/8/1999

They Became Nurses

Presented by Ms Joan Durdin

Read More

209BTd19/7/1999

Early Women Artists of the Burnside area

Presented by Miss Shirley Cameron-Wilson

Read More

208T21/6/1999

John McDouall Stuart

Presented by Ms Valmai Hankel and Mr Colin Harris

Read More

207B17/5/1999

Public Transport in the Eastern Suburbs

Presented by Dr John Radcliffe

Read More

206T19/4/1999

An Introduction to the Genealogy Society

Presented by Mr Andrew Peake (Burnside Historical Society member)

Read More

20515/3/1998

Hidden Treasures on the Terrace –

Presented by A visit to see the library material of the Royal Geographical Society of SA

Read More

204BTd15/2/1999

Bishop Short of Beaumont

Presented by Mrs Mary Bleby

Read More

203*18/1/1999

A visit to Penfold’s Magill Estate to see the Grange Cellars and Dr Christopher Penfold’s Cottage

Presented by led by Penfold’s Winery staff members

Read More

20216/11/1998

How well do you know South Australia and Burnside History

Presented by a quiz led by Mr Richard House (Burnside Historical Society member)

Read More

201T19/10/1998

The Return of the Unknown Soldier

Presented by Mr Simon Berry

Read More

200T21/9/1998

Well known Names from Jamestown

Presented by Mrs Barbara Parri

Read More

199BT17/8/1998

Familiarity Breeds Contempt

Presented by Mr Brian Samuels

Read More

19826/7/1998

Changing Fashions in Society

Presented by Mrs Marjorie Hann

Read More

197BTd15/6/1998

The Lives and Skills of the Kaurna People of the Adelaide Plains

Presented by Mr Philip Clarke

Read More

196T18/5/1998

More British than the British

Presented by Dr Peter Last

Read More

195T20/4/1998

A Conceptual Walk through Adelaide in 1898

Presented by Mr Trevor Barr

Read More

194T16/3/1998

Celebrating the Achievements of Notable South Australians

Presented by Mr Stewart Cockburn

Read More

193T16/2/1998

The Titanic Disaster – the true facts

Presented by Mr John Evans

Read More

192*19/1/1998

A stroll through Stirling

Presented by led by Chris Chardon and followed by dinner at Seimer?s Restaurant

Read More

191T17/11/1997

Pulteney – 150 Years and a Book. A history of the school

Presented by Mr John Moore

Read More

190T20/10/1997

Catherine Helen Spence

Presented by Prof Susan Magary

Read More

189T8/9/1997

An Ill-shaped Leg – The settlement and Development of the Yorke Peninsula

Presented by Dr Geoffrey Bishop

Read More

188T18/8/1997

Charles Cameron Kingston and his role in Australian Federation

Presented by Mr John Bannon

Read More

187T21/7/1997

The Adelaide Museum

Presented by Mr Mike Gemmell

Read More

186BTd16/6/1997

Cleland Conservation Park – an Environmental History

Presented by Mr Colin Harris

Read More

185T19/5/1997

Hotels of South Australia

Presented by Ms Pat Summerling

Read More

184BTd21/4/1997

The History behind some of Burnside’s Parks and Gardens

Presented by J.B.Ware Reserve by Mr Deane Dinning; Chelsea Cinema Gardens by Miss Elsie Ahrens; Bell Yett Reserve by Mrs Wendy McGuffog; Hazel wood Park by Mr John Clark; Tusmore Park by Miss Elaine Smyth

Read More

183B17/3/1997

The George Bolton Archival Footage: 1930s – 1960s

Presented by as filmed by Mr George Bolton

Read More

182T17/2/1997

A (conceptual) walk through The Endeavour replica

Presented by Commander Robin Pennock

Read More

181*20/1/1997

A tour through Adelaide and Gay’s Arcades

Presented by led by Ms Sharon Leaney

Read More

180BTd18/11/1996

My Pioneer Ancestors Talks given by BHS members with known ancestry back to between 1840 and 1850 in South Australia

Presented by Miss Elsie Ahrens; Mrs Edna Bayfield; Mrs Eunice Clark; Miss Elaine Smyth; Mrs Pam Whittle

Read More

179T21/10/1996

Discovering Women in South Australia

Presented by Dr Helen Jones (Burnside Historical Society member)

Read More

178T16/9/1996

Exploring Naracoorte and Penola

Presented by Dr Leith MacGillivray

Read More

177T19/8/1996

The Conservationalist as Historian

Presented by Mr Graham Jenkin

Read More

176T15/7/1996

Treasures of the State Library of South Australia

Presented by Ms Valmai Hankel

Read More

175T17/6/1996

History of Gas in South Australia

Presented by Mr Graham Moloney

Read More

174T20/5/1996

Colonel Light Gardens

Presented by Mr Phillip King

Read More

173BTd15/4/1996

The History behind three Burnside Plaques

Presented by Erindale by Mrs Wendy McGuffog; Glen Osmond winery by Mr Deane Dinning; Hahndorf Walking Trail by Mrs Elizabeth Simpson

Read More

172T18/3/1996

The Standardisation of Australia’s Railway Gauges since World War II

Presented by Mr David Reid (Burnside Historical Society member)

Read More

171T19/2/1996

The Centenary that Isn’t: Commemorating Australian Rules Football

Presented by Mr Bernard Whimpress

Read More

170*BTd18/1/1996

A visit to Skye Cellars

Presented by including a talk on site by Dr Geoffrey Bishop,

Read More

169T20/11/1995

A Tale of Two Cultures – An Oral History of the Savings Bank of South Australia

Presented by Ms Denise Schumann

Read More

168T16/10/1995

Adelaide’s Classical Buildings

Presented by Dr Anne Geddes

Read More

167T18/9/1995

Tombstone Designs

Presented by Dr Robert Nicol

Read More

166BTd21/8/1995

Burnside the Beautiful – History of place names

Presented by Mr Geoffrey Manning

Read More

165T17/7/1995

Early Adelaide Theatres: an architectural history perspective

Presented by Mr Hamish Angas

Read More

164T19/6/1995

The Poet as a Historian

Presented by Mr Graham Jenkin

Read More

163T15/5/1995

Old Monastery, TST Brandy and a Boat called Pedare – the Tolley Wine Family

Presented by Dr Geoffrey Bishop

Read More

162BTd17/4/1995

The History behind three Burnside plaques

Presented by Beaumont Common by Mr Alan Cross; Linden by Mrs Barbara Crompton; Hazelwood Park by Mr John Clark

Read More

161T20/3/1995

The Governor and the Constitution – a practical perspective

Presented by Mr Peter Bassett

Read More

160BTd20/2/1995

Dennison Clarke – the Builder

Presented by Mrs Margaret Morgan

Read More

159*16/1/1995

A walk through Mitcham Village

Presented by Mrs Iris Gorman (also a Burnside Historical Society member)

led by Mrs Pam Oborn, Miss Margaret Ragless, Mr Murray Scriven, Read More

158T21/11/1994

Wrecks of the South Australian Coast

Presented by Mr Ian O?Donnell

Read More

157T17/10/1994

The History of the Art Gallery of South Australia

Presented by Mrs Claire Brooks

Read More

156T19/9/1994

The History of the Ghan and The Pichi Richi Railway

Presented by Mr Jack Babbage

Read More

155BTd15/8/1994

Bell Yett – Barton Croft – Convent of Mercy in Wattle Park

Presented by Mrs Ruth Goble, Mrs Alice Milazzo and Sister Monica Marks

Read More

154T18/7/1994

The Royal Flying Doctor Service

Presented by Mr Derek and Mrs Jean Wright

Read More

153BTd20/6/1994

The History of St Georges Church, Magill by Mrs Bunty Bonython; The History of Clayton Congregational Church by Mr Donald D. Harris

Read More

152T16/5/1994

Legitimising a Defacto Relationship – The South Australian Travelling Stock Routes

Presented by Ms Julie-Ann Ellis

Read More

151T18/4/1994

Is this South Australia 1952?

Presented by Mr Denis Robinson

Read More

150T21/3/1994

Adelaide Gaol – Life in Prison – Crime and Punishment

Presented by Mrs Sue Scheiffers

Read More

149BTd21/2/1994

A Honeymoon in S.S. Great Britain, 1866

Presented by Mr Jim Crompton (Burnside Historical Society member)

Read More

148*T17/1/1994

The Murrays of Magill, – a tour of the house and garden of Murray House, followed by a talk

Presented by Mrs Elizabeth Warburton

Read More

147T15/11/1993

Art and Enterprise – paintings by S.T. Gill

Presented by Mr Ralph Grandison

Read More

146T18/10/1993

St Peter’s College – the First 100 Years

Presented by Mr Graham Brookman

Read More

145T20/9/1993

George Charles Hawker and Bungaree in Clare and South Australia

Presented by Ms Elizabeth Milburn

Read More

144T16/8/1993

On Blackbirding, Body Snatching, and Bisexuality – the Story of Professor A. Watson

Presented by Dr Philip Allen

Read More

143T19/7/1993

The Royal Agricultural & Horticultural Society of SA, and its influence on the early development of the Colony

Presented by Mr Jack Reddin

Read More

14221/6/1993

Cave diving on the “arbor

Presented by Mr Christopher Brown

Read More

141T17/5/1993

An Overview of Aboriginal Art in Olary Province

Presented by Mrs Margaret Nobbs

Read More

140T19/4/1993

Bradman, Budge and Mansell: Sport in the Adelaide Parklands

Presented by Mr Bernard Whimpress

Read More

139T15/3/1993

Native Vegetation – Pile’s Paddock to Stonyfell

Presented by Mr Darrell Kraehenbuel

Read More

138*15/2/1993

Visit to Urrbrae House Museum, a visit led

Presented by Mrs Yvonne Routledge, Precinct Curator

Read More

137BT18/1/1993

The role played by some South Australians in the development of the Northern Territory

Presented by Mr Bill Mason (Burnside Historical Society member)

Read More

136B16/11/1992

Members Night. 50th Anniversary remembering the war against Japan with Reminiscences and Personal Experiences

Presented by Co-ordinated by Mr David Rogers. Speakers were: Mr Moxon Simpson; Mr Ted Bayfield; Mr Alan Brooker; Mrs Edna Bayfield; Mr Alan Cross; Mrs Rene Craven; Mr Bob Whittle; Mr Jack Brown

Read More

135T19/10/1992

My Walk along Eyre’s Horseshoe Lake

Presented by Mr Warren Bonython (Burnside Historical Society member)

Read More

134T21/9/1992

Cruising the Outer Islands of South Australia

Presented by Mr Christopher Brown

Read More

133T17/8/1992

The History of the Belair National Park

Presented by Dr John Hunwick

Read More

132T20/7/1992

The History of Silverton and the Talisker Mine

Presented by Mr Peter Mussared

Read More

131T15/6/1992

Peter Waite and his Vision

Presented by Mr Alan Jennings

Read More

130T18/5/1992

The Place of History in the Education of Humans

Presented by Dr Harry Penny

Read More

129BTd13/4/1992

Historical Zoning for the City of Burnside

Presented by Mr Grag Waller, Burnside City Planner

Read More

128BTd23/3/1992

Some Prominent Unitarians of the Eastern Suburbs

Presented by Mr Peter Whitham

Read More

127*17/2/1992

An evening guided walk along North Terrace

Presented by led by guides from Tourabout Adelaide

Read More

126T21/1/1992

The Value of Oral History

Presented by Mrs Beth Robertson

Read More

125BTd18/11/1991

My Pioneer Ancestors. Talks given by BHS members with known ancestry back to given dates in South Australia. 1837 – Mrs Joy Batt; 1838 – Mrs Jean Hartshorne; 1839 – Mrs Mary Auld; 1839 – Mr Ted Bayfield; 1839 – Mr Bob Whittle

Read More

124T21/10/1991

The Torrens Park Estate: A Social and Architectural History

Presented by Mr Ken Preiss and Mrs Pam Oborn

Read More

123BTd16/9/1991

The History of Two Local Schools – Burnside Primary School by Mrs Margaret Preiss, Mrs Edna Bayfield and Mr Maurice Hart; Rose Park Primary School by Dr Kerrie Davies

Read More

122BTd19/8/1991

Augustus Short, First Anglican Bishop of Adelaide

Presented by Dr David Hilliard

Read More

12115/7/1991

A Presentation of old slides of Adelaide, showing then and now

Presented by Mr John Furlong

Read More

120T17/6/1991

Burnside and its ‘Polite’ Architectural Past

Presented by Mr Gordon Young

Read More

119BTd14/5/1991

The 150th Anniversary of the Glen Osmond Mines

Presented by Mr Greg Drew

Read More

118T15/4/1991

The History of the Adelaide Children’s Hospital

Presented by Miss Helen James

Read More

117T18/3/1991

Voyage to Sub Antarctica

Presented by Miss Elsie Ahrens

Read More

116T18/2/1991

The History of the Gillman Area

Presented by Mrs J. Pash

Read More

115*21/1/1991

St Peter’s Cathedral – a guided visit

Presented by led by cathedral guides

Read More

114T19/11/1990

Christmas in my Homeland, Latvia by Mrs Irene Ozolins; Holland by Mr Nick Klaasen; New Holland by Mr Bill McGovern

Read More

11315/10/1990

From Paddocks to Suburbia – History in the Rose Park and Dulwich Area

Presented by Mr Peter Walsh

Read More

112T17/9/1990

The History of the Adelaide Botanic Gardens

Presented by Miss Thekla Reichstein

Read More

111T20/8/1990

The Burra Charter

Presented by Miss Robyn Taylor

Read More

110B16/7/1990

75 Years with Gartrell Church byMiss Melva Sando; Over the Years with Knoxville Jubilee Bible Church by Pastor W.J. Chinery

Read More

109BTd18/6/1990

Burnside Historical Society 10th Anniversary Evening

Presented by Looking Back to Look Forward by Mr Ron Gibbs; 10 Years of the Burnside Historical Society by Mr Richard House (President BHS)

Read More

108T21/5/1990

The Life and Times of Queen Adelaide, The Victoriana Society, demonstration of dances

Presented by Mrs Dorothy Howie of the Queen Adelaide Society

Read More

107BTd23/4/1990

Burnside Farm Journal of Peter Anderson

Presented by Mr Bill Mason

Read More

106BTd19/3/1990

Birds of Burnside

Presented by Mrs Joan Paton

Read More

105*19/2/1990

St Paul’s Monastery – a guided visit

Presented by led by Father Jerome Crowe

Read More

104BTd15/1/1990

Women Artists in Burnside

Presented by Miss Shirley Cameron Wilson

Read More

103B20/11/1989

Members Evening. Members brought old family items which were commented on by the antique dealer Mrs Helen Ellis

Read More

102T16/10/1989

Toilers of the Hills – some aspects of the history of East Torrens

Presented by Dr Geoffrey Bishop and Mrs Pam Green

Read More

101T18/9/1989

Living in South Australia – a look at South Australia through the Eyes of Ordinary People

Presented by BHS member

Mrs Elizabeth Kwan Read More

100T21/8/1989

The Australian Bicentennial Police Overland Camel Expedition

Presented by Inspector Robert Maggs

Read More

99T17/7/1989

Merrindie – A Family’s Farm

Presented by Mr C.R. Kelly

Read More

98T19/6/1989

The History of The National Parks of South Australia

Presented by Mr Colin Harris

Read More

97BTd8/5/1989

The Scots Connection – Mitcham to Montacute

Presented by Mrs Elizabeth Warburton

Read More

96T17/4/1989

The Gooden Family of Norwood

Presented by Dr Brett Gooden

Read More

95BTd20/3/1989

Early Days and People of King’s College

Presented by Mr Don D. Harris

Read More

94*B20/2/1989

Stonyfell Quarry – a visit followed by a talk

Presented by Mr Charles Barnes

Read More

93*16/1/1989

The History of Eden Park (held in the gardens of Eden Park), followed by an inspection

Presented by Miss Beth Brittle and Miss Catherine Reid

Read More

92BTd21/11/1988

Members Night. Reminiscences by members on their youth in various suburbs. Erindale by Mrs Pam Whittle; Kensington Gardens by Miss Alison Dolling; Rosslyn Park by Mrs Edna Davis; Knightsbridge by Mrs Margaret Preiss; Rose Park by Mrs Mary Vincent; Kensin

Read More

91T17/10/1988

Behind the Scenes at The Migration and Settlement Museum

Presented by Mrs Viv Szekeres

Read More

90T19/9/1988

The History of Linn’s of Marryatville

Presented by Mr Don Linn

Read More

89T15/8/1988

Epaulettes, Sunburn and Varicose Veins in Victorian Times

Presented by Dr Janet Phillips

Read More

8818/7/1988

200 Years of Gardening in Australia

Presented by Mr Trevor Nottle

Read More

87BTd20/6/1988

The South Australia Company’s Tenant Farms in Burnside

Presented by Mr Bill Mason

Read More

86T9/5/1988

The National Trust of South Australia

Presented by Mr Robert Lewis

Read More

85BTd18/4/1988

Eastwood Reminiscences

Presented by Dr Tom Reid

Read More

84T21/3/1988

The History of Goolwa (followed by a trip there a week later)

Presented by Mr John Tolley

Read More

83*BTd15/2/1988

Dr William Wyatt of Kurralta (held in the garden of Kurralta)

Presented by Mr Keith Borrow

Read More

82*BTd18/1/1988

The History of Cooper’s Brewery (held in the brewery cellar)

Presented by Mrs Alison Painter

Read More

81*16/11/1987

The Old Police Barracks in Adelaide – a tour followed by a talk

Presented by Mr Dean Millard

Read More

80T19/10/1987

The History of the South Australian Police Force

Presented by Mr Wally Budd

Read More

79BTd21/9/1987

The History of St Matthew’s Church, Rev K. Giles; The History of St David’s Church, Dr John Tuffley

Read More

78T17/8/1987

Domestic Architecture in Adelaide

Presented by Mr Duncan Rose

Read More

77*20/7/1987

The History of The Acacias (now Loreto Convent School) and Sir Edwin Smith (held in the old building)

Presented by Mr Peter Moore

Read More

76BTd15/6/1987

Olive Growing and Olive Oil Making in Burnside

Presented by Mr David Cleland and Mrs Jean Jeffries

Read More

75B11/5/1987

Burnside Slides Quiz

Presented by Mr Richard House and Mrs Meredith Ide (BHS members)

Read More

74T13/4/1987

Carnival Glass

Presented by Mr Garry Workman

Read More

73T16/3/1987

The History of Second Valley

Presented by Mr Ron Blum

Read More

72B16/2/1987

History of The Country Fire Service in Burnside

Presented by Mr John Lea

Read More

71*B19/1/1987

Glenside Hospital – a tour followed by a talk on the history, conducted by members of The Glenside Hospital Historical Society

Read More

7017/11/1986

Jubilee 150 Meeting. Readings from the English newspaper The Times, edition dated 28.12.1836. Video excerpts from the play ‘Colonel Light, The Founder’ as performed earlier in the year. by The Burnside Players

Read More

69B21/10/1986

Ceramics in Burnside

Presented by Mr Norris Ioannou

Read More

68T15/9/1986

Old Historical Films of South Australia

Presented by shown by Mr Vic Reeves

Read More

67T15/8/1986

Milestones and Mileposts of the Mount Barker Road

Presented by Mr Edgar Preece

Read More

66BTd21/7/1986

The History of the Greenham Family of Magill

Presented by Mr George Greenham

Read More

65BT16/6/1986

Aborigines of the Adelaide Plains

Presented by Mr Graham Jenkin

Read More

64BTd12/5/1986

The Origin of Street Names in Burnside

Presented by A review of the BHS Jubilee 150 Project

Read More

63T21/4/1986

Reminiscences of an Adelaide Tram Conductor

Presented by Mr Henry Gelson

Read More

62BTd17/3/1986

The History of Glen Osmond Mines

Presented by Mr Greg Drew

Read More

61BTd17/2/1986

My Pioneer Ancestors. Talks given by BHS members with known ancestry back to given dates in South Australia. 1836 – Mrs Edna Bayfield 1836 – Mrs Jean Turner 1837 – Miss Elsie Ahrens 1837 – Mrs Betty Cross 1837 – Mr Ken Preiss 1838 – Mr Moxon Simpson 183

Read More

60*B21/1/1986

Eastwood walking tour

Presented by conducted by Mrs Debbie Southwood

Read More

59BTd18/11/1985

Speaking of the Past

Presented by Mrs Elizabeth Warburton

Read More

58B21/10/1985

An Interim Report on the Progress of The Burnside Heritage Study

Presented by Mr John Dallwitz

Read More

57T16/9/1985

Some Experiences in Radio

Presented by Mr Bob Caldicott

Read More

56T19/8/1985

Historic Embroidery, and methods of Restoration

Presented by Mrs Maureen Holbrook

Read More

55BTd15/7/1985

The History of Prince Alfred College

Presented by Mr Ron Gibbs

Read More

54BTd17/6/1985

The History of Knightsbridge Baptist Church by Rev John Helm; The History of Burnside Christian Church by Mrs B. Siviour

Read More

53T17/6/1985

The History of Kapunda

Presented by Mr Rob Roy Charlton

Read More

52BT15/4/1985

Learning History through Family History

Presented by Miss Elsie Ahrens

Read More

51T18/3/1985

The Explorations of John McDowall Stuart by Mr Alf Lucas; The Role played on that Journey by J.P. Auld by Mrs Patricia Rennick (later BHS member)

Read More

50*BTd18/2/1985

Beaumont House, a visit and tour followed by a talk

Presented by Mrs Elizabeth Simpson

Read More

49BTd21/1/1985

Burnside Reminiscences

Presented by Mr Eric Warland

Read More

4819/11/1984

Plans for the Jubilee 150 of South Australia in 1986

Presented by Mr John Mitchell

Read More

47B15/10/1984

Members Evening

Presented by showing and talking about personal items

Read More

46BTd18/9/1984

Plaques in The Burnside Council area

Presented by Mr Brian Ward

Read More

45T20/8/1984

South Australians in London

Presented by Mr Keith Borrow

Read More

44BTd16/7/1984

The History of Seymour College by Mrs Peg Collet (later BHS member); The History of St Peter’s Collegiate School, by Mrs Jean Jeffries

Read More

43BTd18/6/1984

The History of the Prescott Family of Rose Park

Presented by Mrs Audrey Maschmedt

Read More

42*B23/5/1984

The Constitutional Museum

Presented by a visit and tour

Read More

41BTd16/4/1984

The History of Cooper’s Brewery – readings of early Cooper family letters

Presented by Mr William Cooper

Read More

4019/3/1984

The History of the Suburb of St Peters

Presented by Mrs Elizabeth Warburton

Read More

3920/2/1984

The Role of The National Trust in suburban Areas such as Burnside

Presented by Mr Brian Hodson (Director of The National Trust), and Mr Peter Donnovan (Chairman of The National Trust Early Buildings Committee)

Read More

38BT16/1/1984

A History of Rose Park

Presented by Mr Leo Brennan

Read More

37BT21/11/1983

A Burnside Quiz

Presented by conducted by Mrs Elizabeth Warburton

Read More

36*17/10/1983

The Performing Arts Collection of South Australia, a visit to see the collection

Read More

35T13/9/1983

One Continuous Picnic – some experiences of a restaurateur

Presented by Mr Michael Symons

Read More

34BTd15/8/1983

Burnside Heritage – a panel presentation, consisting of:- The Architectural Heritage of Burnside, by Mr Christopher Loan The Natural Heritage of Burnside, by Dr Andrew Black The Council’s views on Burnside Heritage, by Mr Devon Blatt (Mayor of Burnside)

Read More

33BTd18/7/1983

Eastwood Reminiscences

Presented by Mr Wes Viney

Read More

32*B20/6/1983

Glenside Hospital – a tour followed by a talk on the history

Presented by conducted by members of The Glenside Hospital Historical Society

Read More

31*18/5/1983

Australian Landscape Painting

Presented by a special conducted tour around The Art Gallery of South Australia

Read More

30T18/4/1983

Sophie Wege – A German Immigrant Girl of the 1840s

Presented by Mrs Elizabeth Kwan

Read More

29T21/3/1983

Music through the Ages

Presented by a musical presentation given by The Canzona Consort

Read More

2821/2/1983

Collecting Antiques in Australia

Presented by Miss Bonnear

Read More

27B17/1/1983

The Mines in Burnside

Presented by Mr Royce Wells

Read More

2615/11/1982

Magic Lantern Extravaganza

Presented by Dr Garry Scroop

Read More

25B18/10/1982

Members Evening: showing and talking about personal items

Read More

2420/9/1982

Australian Silver

Presented by Miss Shirley Cameron Wilson

Read More

23B16/8/1982

Woodley, Marion, and Red Herrings of the Wine Industry

Presented by Dr Geoffrey Bishop

Read More

22B19/7/1982

Read More

21BT21/6/1982

The Cleland Family History

Presented by presented by several members of the Cleland family

Read More

20B24/5/1982

The History of The Burnside Memorial Hospital

Presented by Mr A. Cousin

Read More

19B19/4/1982

Edith Agnes Hubbe – Pioneer Educationalist and Principal of Knightsbridge School

Presented by Mrs Mary Hutchison

Read More

1815/3/1982

Industrial Architecture

Presented by Mr Dennis Cummins

Read More

1715/2/1982

Angels of War

Presented by a film showing

Read More

1618/1/1982

Colonial Architecture

Presented by Mr Dean Berry

Read More

154/12/1981

Brothers by Chance – Edward Fortnum and Charles Stuart

Presented by Mrs Elizabeth Warburton

Read More

1419/10/1981

Historical Costumes

Presented by Mrs Judith Thompson

Read More

13B21/9/1981

The History of Kurralta by Mr David Dixon; The Wyatt Trust by by Mr Bob Ringwood BHS member

Read More

12B17/8/1981

Members Evening: Showing personal items and talking of personal history

Read More

1120/7/1981

Visual Dimensions of Colonial History

Presented by Dr John Tregenza

Read More

10BT15/6/1981

Extracts from the Diaries and Recollections of Caroline Clark of Hazelwood Park

Presented by Read by Mrs Anne Sandow and Mr John Clark

Read More

9B25/5/1981

Voices from the Past

Presented by Mrs Elizabeth Warburton

Read More

827/4/1981

Genealogy

Presented by Mr Andrew Peake

Read More

7*B16/3/1981

A visit to Dr Penfold’s Cottage, followed by a talk on the history of Penfold’s Winery

Presented by Mr Vance Palmer

Read More

616/2/1981

The Uses of Oral History

Presented by Mrs Claudia Quinn-Young

Read More

519/1/1981

Old historical films of South Australia

Presented by Mr Vic Reeves

Read More

4BT17/11/1980

Reminiscences of Norton Summit and Home Park

Presented by Mr and Mrs George Greenham

Read More

3BTd20/10/1980

Early Flora of the Adelaide Plains

Presented by Mr Ken Preiss

Read More

2B15/9/1980

The death of Constable William Hyde, and the role played in South Australia by Commissioner Tolmer

Presented by Sergeant Malcolm Schluter

Read More

1B14/8/1980

Convening Meeting of The Burnside Historical Society. Chaired by Mrs Coralie Soward; The Burnside Council’s plans for its 125th Anniversary by Councillor William Cooper; Possible activities of The Burnside Historical Society by Mrs Coralie Soward

Read More

Legend

B: Burnside topic

T: tape

d: disc

*: on location

Disc and Tape recordings available in the Local History Room